Made in Finland! Product of Donna Taponero.
- as a face cream
- anti-age cream
- for repairing skin pigment faults
- for wounds
- dry skin
Chaga is a fungus in the family Hymenochaetaceae.It is parasitic on birch and other trees. Chaga is been internally used for long time because of its health benefits. Today its popularity in skin care is growing all the time.
Chaga contains massive amounts of the natural black pigment known as melanin, which has high antioxidant levels due to the amount of polyphenols it contains. In fact, chaga has the highest ORAC score of any superfood. Because of its high antioxidants levels chaga is an exellent skin care product for aging skin. Chaga is also used in skin care for repairing skin pigment faults. Chaga has anti-inflammatory properties so it can also be used for wound healing and for inflamed skin.
INCL: COLD PRESSED CANOLA OIL (BRASSICA RAPA OLEIFERA), BEES WAX (CERA FLEVA), CHAGA (INONOTUS OBLIQUUS)